COVID-19 Update: LifeSource Water Systems is open for business and we are continuing at full service. Find out what steps we are taking to safeguard your health so we can continue to serve you. Learn more.

LifeSource Water Systems Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 20, 2019

Our Commitment to Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Information We Collect:
This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the LifeSource Water website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials & information. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone number
Credit/Debit Card Information


On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a product or part online and want it sent directly to another recipient, you will need to submit the recipient's address. In other instances, you might be asked to refer-a-friend to offer information to anyone making an inquiry and requesting info about our products. In these circumstances, the types of personal information collected are:

Name
Address
Phone number
Email address

The Way We Use Information:
We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.
We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. We may use cell phone numbers for initiating telephone voice calls or texting for the purpose of follow up. You may opt out at any time.
Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Cookies:
A "cookie" is a small text file that a Web site can place on your computer's hard drive in order, for example, to collect information about your activities on the site or to make it easier to use certain site functions. The cookie transmits this information back to the Web site's computer. Many users do not know that "cookies" are being placed on their computers when they visit Web sites. If you want to know when this happens, or prevent it from happening, you can set your browser to warn you when a Web site attempts to place a "cookie" on your computer.

We use cookies on our Web sites in the following way:
We use cookies to analyze how visitors, in the aggregate, use our Sites, to make our Sites as useful as possible for them. We do not use cookies to collect or store personally identifiable information. We do not require visitors to accept cookies to use our site.

Information Automatically Collected by Our Site
Our servers may use log files to automatically collect certain non-personally identifying information, such as your computer's IP address, the type of browser in use, and pages viewed, when you visit our Sites. We use this information to understand how visitors navigate through our Sites, to enhance your experience while using our Sites, and to make the materials we post as valuable to visitors as possible. We do not link this information to personally identifiable information.

Links to Other Web Sites
On occasion we may make available to our users & visitors, downloadable software. Where our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of LifeSource Water, your information would be subject to their privacy statements. LifeSource Water's privacy statement does not apply to information you may submit to those sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any web site you visit.

Our Commitment to Data Security
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Providing security for the personal information you submit via our Site is a top priority for LifeSource Water. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for information you may send electronically. Please be aware, however, that no transmission of information via the Internet can be entirely secure. You should, therefore, always use caution when submitting personal information online. We take commercially reasonable steps to provide security for your information once we receive it.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we know are under 13. Our website does however have kids place designed to provide water knowledge of an educational nature that could be used for reference purposes.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Personal Information
You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by accessing your account via your online personal account. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error via telephone, email or postal mail sent to the following address:

LifeSource Water, Inc.
911 E Colorado Blvd Suite 100
Pasadena, CA
91106

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
If we change this privacy statement in ways that affect the personally identifying information we have collected through our site, we will post those changes in this space and advise you of choices you may have as a result of those changes. In as much as an email address has been provided, we would also send notification via email. We will also post a notice on our home page that this privacy statement has changed.

Privacy Statement Compliance
Should you feel that LifeSource Water has not complied with this privacy statement, or you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please submit your concerns to us at [email protected], or call us at 1-(800) 334-5009.


CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your Rights and Choices

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and other California privacy laws, provide California consumers specific rights concerning their personal information, including, the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. This section describes your rights and how you may exercise those rights as well as describes how we, LifeSource Water, and third parties handle your personal information. If you choose to exercise these rights, we will not discriminate against you because of it.

You or your authorized agent can request: 1) a disclosure of your personal information we collect, use, or disclose; 2) to delete your personal information we collect, or maintain. If you choose to submit a request through an authorized agent, we will require proof that the authorized agent has your written permission to submit a request on your behalf. Additionally, we may require you to verify your identity with us through the verification process detailed below.

Requests to Know and Requests to Delete

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • - The specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • - Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • - The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request to delete, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

You may submit a request to know or request to delete, free of charge, online through our interactive webform here, or through our toll-free number at LifeSource Water: (888) 997-0549. Note that for requests to delete, we will require you to separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted. To verify your identity, we require you provide your name and email and you confirm identity through a confirmation email message. Once submitted, you will receive an email within 10 days that we will use to verify your identity and provide confirmation of your request. We will respond to your request to know or request to delete within 45 days from the day we receive the request. If necessary, we may extend the time period to a maximum total of 90 days from the day we receive the request. In such case, you will receive an email notifying you of the extension and explaining the reason for the extension. Any disclosure in response to a request to know will cover the 12-month period preceding the business’s receipt of the request and will be delivered in a readily usable digital format, or by mail at your request.

Your request to know or request to delete may be denied for any reason allowable under the CCPA. For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us to:

  • - Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • - Comply with a legal obligation.
  • - Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it or any other purpose permitted by the CCPA.

Similarly, we may deny requests:

  • - For specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of that personal information, your account with us, or the security of our systems or networks.
  • - To access or delete information that is de-identified.
  • - If your identity cannot be verified to a degree of certainty required by the CCPA.
  • - From an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Request to Opt-Out

To exercise the right to opt-out, you may submit a request at Do Not Sell My Personal Information or through our toll-free number at LifeSource Water:(888) 997-0549.
We will act upon your request no later than 15 days from the date we received the request. Note that we may deny a request to opt-out if we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that the request is fraudulent. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time online here.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver's license or state identification card number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NO
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

We may obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  1. Directly from you or your agent.
  2. Indirectly from you or your agent. For example, through information we collect in the course of providing services.
  3. Directly and indirectly from activity on our websites. For example, via signups on our Sites, such as through the creation of an account.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • - To fulfill an order.
  • - To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • - To provide you with email alerts, notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • - To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • - For testing, research, analytics and development.
  • - As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

Sharing Personal Information

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed personal information to third parties for a commercial or business purpose, as authorized under applicable law. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A:          Identifiers.
  • Category B:          California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C:          Protected classification characteristics.
  • Category F:          Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G:          Geolocation data.

We disclose and sell your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • - Our affiliates.
  • - Service providers.
  • - Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please direct inquiries to: [email protected]

YOUR CHOICES

To opt out of our email marketing or to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the “Contact” section below, or you can use the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message or newsletter. If you choose to opt out, you will continue to receive all email communications related to our transaction(s) and relationship with you.

If you would like to update your mailing information or want your name and address removed from our direct mailing list, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the “Contact” section below.

As described in this Policy, we may also make your information available to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.83, no more than once per calendar year, California residents may request that we send you via mail or email: (1) the categories of personal information disclosed to those third parties; and (2) the names and addresses of those third parties. To request this information, please contact us.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our Sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children less than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request to view, update, or correct your personal information by contacting our privacy office at the information provided in the “Contact” section below. In order to protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information or enabling you to make corrections.

SECURITY

We maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards to help protect your personal information from loss and from unauthorized acquisition. We monitor activity on our Sites to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of information. In addition, we utilize a licensed system for credit card authorization and fraud detection.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNAL

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com, but we are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third-party information.

INTERNET-BASED ADVERTISING AND CHOICE

We may engage and work with service providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the service and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interests based on your browsing of the service and elsewhere on the Internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising” (“Interest-based Advertising”), which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the service (i.e., “retargeting”).

You may choose whether to receive some Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices, and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices for information on the DAA’s opt-out program for mobile apps.

Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads.

Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. We support the ad industry’s 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (https://www.iab.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/ven-principles-07-01-09.pdf) and expect that ad networks we directly engage to serve you Interest-based Advertising will do so as well, though we cannot guarantee their compliance. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

TRACKING ACROSS TIME AND TECHNOLOGIES DISCLOSURE:

Some information about your use of the service and certain third-party services may be collected using tracking technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the service and certain third-party services.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We want to be transparent about the data we and our partners collect and how we use it, so you can best exercise control over your personal data. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION OUR PARTNERS COLLECT

We use the following partners to better improve your overall web browsing experience. They use cookies and other mechanisms to connect you with your social networks and tailor advertising to better match your interests. You can elect to opt-out of this information collection by unticking the boxes below.

Marketing and Advertising cookies allow us to track what users are looking at and engaging with on our websites. These cookies may be set by the advertising and media partners we work with. In some cases this information may be used by those companies to build a profile of interests and then show relevant advertising on other websites you visit.

Analytics cookies allow us to collect information to analyse how many people are using our websites, how our website is being used and its technical performance. By analysing this data we can then implement changes to our websites to make them more useful and improve the experience we offer.

Do not allow